Is 100% NATURAL GRADE A HAMPSHIRE SOUR CREAM, SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized grade a cream (from milk), enzymes contains: milk

Check 100% NATURAL GRADE A HAMPSHIRE SOUR CREAM, SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingCooking
Lactose Free? 100% NATURAL GRADE A HAMPSHIRE SOUR CREAM, SOUR CREAM | Spoonful