Is 100% ORANGE NO PULP JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH CALCIUM & VITAMIN D, ORANGE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d
  • calcium lactateaeur
  • aeur calcium sources
  • calcium citrateaeur

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium lactateaeur
aeur calcium sources
calcium citrateaeur

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE†*, CALCIUM LACTATE†* (†CALCIUM SOURCES), VITAMIN D*.

Check 100% ORANGE NO PULP JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH CALCIUM & VITAMIN D, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Vegan? 100% ORANGE NO PULP JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH CALCIUM & VITAMIN D, ORANGE | Spoonful