Is 100% Raw Australian Manuka Honey MGO 83+, Cold Pressed, Certified, Not Blended, Harvested on Australia's East Coast (250g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- raw manuka honey
raw manuka honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Manuka Honey
Check 100% Raw Australian Manuka Honey MGO 83+, Cold Pressed, Certified, Not Blended, Harvested on Australia's East Coast (250g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% Raw Australian Manuka Honey MGO 83+, Cold Pressed, Certified, Not Blended, Harvested on Australia's East Coast (250g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
100% Raw Australian Manuka Honey MGO 83+, Cold Pressed, Certified, Not Blended, Harvested on Australia's East Coast (250g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Liquid, Spreadable


