Is 100% REAL BACON BITS, SMOKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, MAY CONTAIN SALT. SEA SALT POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SMOKE FLAVORING, CELERY JUICE POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR [ARTIFICIAL MAPLEFLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR]).
Check 100% REAL BACON BITS, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% REAL BACON BITS, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Meat · Piece


