Is 100% REAL ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored flakes

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, MARSHMALLOW RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS [ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT], CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check 100% REAL ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping