Is 100% SHEEP MILK QUESO MANCHEGO Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED SHEEP MILK, LACTIC FERMENTS, SALT, RENNET.
Check 100% SHEEP MILK QUESO MANCHEGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% SHEEP MILK QUESO MANCHEGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
100% SHEEP MILK QUESO MANCHEGO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


