Is 100% SPARKLING FRUIT JUICE, FUJI APPLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium lactate

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% JUICE (FILTERED SPARKLING WATER SUFFICIENT TO RECONSTITUTE JUICE CONCENTRATES, APPLE, PEAR AND ACEROLA JUICE CONCENTRATES), CALCIUM LACTATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3.

Check 100% SPARKLING FRUIT JUICE, FUJI APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go