Is 100% Whole wheat bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate vegetable monoglycerides
- diglycerides
- calcium propionate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Wheat Gluten, Sovbean, Canola Oil, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate Vegetable Monoglycerides, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono - And Diglycerides, Azodicarbonamide, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, May Contain Sesame And Other Soy Loblaws Inc, Toronto Mat 2S8, Canada O 2013 1-888-495-5111
Check 100% Whole wheat bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% Whole wheat bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


