Is 100% WHOLE WHEAT GRAIN BREAD, 100% WHOLE WHEAT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, honey, dough conditioner
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HONEY, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), FUMARIC ACID, YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM SULFATE), HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN.
Check 100% WHOLE WHEAT GRAIN BREAD, 100% WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% WHOLE WHEAT GRAIN BREAD, 100% WHOLE WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


