Is 100% Whole Wheat Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Inulin (Chickory Root Fiber), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Fiber, Yeast, Cellulose Fiber, Polydextrose, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Bran, Molasses, Enrichment (Caklcium Sulfate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Mon -And Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potassium Iodate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Flour
Check 100% Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% Whole Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
About this product
Bread · Loaf


