Is 100% YUKON GOLD MASHED POTATOES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter with natural flavor

cultured nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
milk
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YUKON GOLD POTATOES, MILK, BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (CREAM, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, BLACK PEPPER.

Check 100% YUKON GOLD MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? 100% YUKON GOLD MASHED POTATOES | Spoonful