Is 10ct wheat tortillas Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Stone Ground Whole Wheat, Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Potassium Bromate), Palm Oil With Mono And Diglycerides With Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Calcium Propionate, Potassiumsorbate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Fumaric Acid, Corn Starch, Enricjhed Wheat Flour Wheat Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Or Less Of Each: Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Monicalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Sodium Metabisulfite, Sugar, Yeast, Whey (Milk), L-cystein Hydrochloride 1
Check 10ct wheat tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 10ct wheat tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


