Is 10ct wheat tortillas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
calcium sulfate
calcium propionate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Stone Ground Whole Wheat, Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Potassium Bromate), Palm Oil With Mono And Diglycerides With Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Calcium Propionate, Potassiumsorbate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Fumaric Acid, Corn Starch, Enricjhed Wheat Flour Wheat Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Or Less Of Each: Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Monicalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Sodium Metabisulfite, Sugar, Yeast, Whey (Milk), L-cystein Hydrochloride 1

Check 10ct wheat tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? 10ct wheat tortillas | Spoonful