Is 12 ct. Potato Slider/Dinner Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef casing
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

beef casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sopressata (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Beef Casing)

Check 12 ct. Potato Slider/Dinner Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

12 ct. Potato Slider/Dinner Rolls is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWegmans

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavorySpicy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch