Is 12 EASTER HUNT COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKIE: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR. NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME. FOLIC ACID). SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER. CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, WHEY (MILK). ICINGS: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), WATER, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE). CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3. MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. PASTEL CONFETTI: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #3, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, SHELLAC.

Check 12 EASTER HUNT COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? 12 EASTER HUNT COOKIES | Spoonful