Is 12 GOLD CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME & CHOCOLATE ICING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL, (PALM SOYBEAN, PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), SALT, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ARABIC, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCERIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT PROTEIN, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, YELLOW 5, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, METHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 3, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check 12 GOLD CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME & CHOCOLATE ICING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast