Is 12 GOLD CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME & CHOCOLATE ICING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL, (PALM SOYBEAN, PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), SALT, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ARABIC, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCERIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT PROTEIN, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, YELLOW 5, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, METHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 3, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check 12 GOLD CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME & CHOCOLATE ICING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast