Is 12 Hour Cough Relief Dextromethorphan Polistirex Exteded-Release Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- sucrose
- polysorbate 80
- polyvinyl acetate
- glycerin
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
D&C Red #30 aluminum lake, D&C Yellow #10 aluminum lake, flavor, glycerin, high fructose corn syrup, methylparaben, polysorbate 80, polyvinyl acetate, povidone, propylparaben, purified water, sodium metabisulfite, sodium polystyrene sulfonate, sucrose, tartaric acid, tragacanth gum, triacetin, xanthan gum.
Check 12 Hour Cough Relief Dextromethorphan Polistirex Exteded-Release against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12 Hour Cough Relief Dextromethorphan Polistirex Exteded-Release in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Halls Relief Mountain Menthol Sugar Free Cough Drops
Halls Cough and Throat Relief Strawberry Flavor
Halls Cough & Throat Relief Black Cherry Flavor Sugar Free
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


