Is 12 macarons Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • natural pistachio flavour
  • pistachios
  • pistachio paste 0
  • hazelnuts
  • almond paste
  • almonds

natural pistachio flavour

Dietitian note

Pistachios are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pistachios
pistachio paste 0
hazelnuts

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, almonds*, icing sugar, egg white*(barn eggs), butter, almond paste ( almonds, sugar, water), milk chocolate* 3,8% (sugar, cocoa butter**, milk powder, cocoa mass**, emulsifier : soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), lemon juice* 3%, raspberries* 2,7%, milk, salted butter caramel* 2,1% (sugar, cream, salted butter, glucose syrup, flower salt, vanilla powder), dark chocolate* 2% (cocoa mass**, sugar, cocoa butter**, emulsifier: soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), water, cream, cheese speciality (milk, cream, milk protein, salt), glucose syrup, hazelnuts, pistachio paste* 0,5% (pistachios, sunflower oil), colours: beetroot red - plain caramel-curcumin, corn stach, inverted sugar syrup, egg yolk (free range eggs), gelling agent: pectin, fat reduced cocoa powder**, cocoa powder**, natural pistachio flavour, milk powder (milk powder, emulsifier : soy lecithin), spirulina, Bourbon vanilla powder* 0,03%, salt, exhausted vanilla seeds. The product may contain traces of gluten, sesame, peanuts and other nuts. Desfrosted product, do not refreeze. *Produced in France using ingredients from EU, non EU.** Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org Serving / Storage: To enjoy these Macarons at their best, remove from fridge 30 minutes before serving. Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened keep refrigerated and consume within 24 hours. Do not exceed use by date.

Check 12 macarons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go