Is (12 Pack) Annie'S Homegrown Deluxe Gluten-Free Rice Pasta Dinner With Extra Cheesy Cheddar Sauce, 11 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Butter And Cheese Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto Extract (For Color), Xanthan Gum

Check (12 Pack) Annie'S Homegrown Deluxe Gluten-Free Rice Pasta Dinner With Extra Cheesy Cheddar Sauce, 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Annie'S Homegrown Deluxe Gluten-Free Rice Pasta Dinner With Extra Cheesy Cheddar Sauce, 11 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pack

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep