Is (12 Pack) Bela-Olhao Sardines In Cayenne Pepper Sauce, 4.25 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardines
- natural smoke flavor
sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cayenne Pepper Flavor, Sea Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check (12 Pack) Bela-Olhao Sardines In Cayenne Pepper Sauce, 4.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Bela-Olhao Sardines In Cayenne Pepper Sauce, 4.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Bela-Olhao Sardines In Cayenne Pepper Sauce, 4.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


