Is (12 Pack) Earth's Best Organic Sunny Day Toddler Snack Bars with Cereal Crust, Made With Real Apples - 8 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flours (organic Wheat, Organic Oat,organic Corn), Organic Apple Filling (organic Cane Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Apple Powder, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Dried Apples, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Organic Cinnamon, Citric Acid), Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Sunflower, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Wheat Bran, Calcium Carbonate, Organic Honey, Organic Butter Flavor (milk), Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Organic Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Vitamin Mix (niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Thiamine Hydrochloride), Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron.

Check (12 Pack) Earth's Best Organic Sunny Day Toddler Snack Bars with Cereal Crust, Made With Real Apples - 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Earth's Best Organic Sunny Day Toddler Snack Bars with Cereal Crust, Made With Real Apples - 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast