Is (12 Pack) Epic Protein Bar, Uncured Bacon & Pork, 1.5 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • encapsulated lactic acid

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Smoked Bacon - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added (Pork, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Pork, Maple Sugar, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Except That Which Naturally Occurs In Celery Powder, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt,not From Milk

Check (12 Pack) Epic Protein Bar, Uncured Bacon & Pork, 1.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Epic Protein Bar, Uncured Bacon & Pork, 1.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast