Is (12 Pack) Imagine Foods Organic Miso Broth, 32 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soybeans
  • red miso paste

organic whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Yellow And Red Miso Paste (Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Rice, Sea Salt, Koji Starter (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Organic Flavors, Organic Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil

Check (12 Pack) Imagine Foods Organic Miso Broth, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Imagine Foods Organic Miso Broth, 32 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCooking