Is (12 Pack) Imagine Foods Organic Ramen Broth, 32 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Flavors, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic Whole Soybeans, Salt), Organic Mirin (Organic Sake (Organic Rice, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Organic Sugar, Salt), Organic Ginger Juice, Natural Flavors, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Yeast Extract

Check (12 Pack) Imagine Foods Organic Ramen Broth, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) Imagine Foods Organic Ramen Broth, 32 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep