Is (12 Pack) Nugo Nutrition Bar - Organic Double Dark Chocolate , 1.76 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1average/serving %calories 190calories from fat 45total fat 5g 8%saturated fat 3g 15%trans fat 0g 0%cholesterol 0%sodium 63%total carbohydrate 26g 9%dietary fiber 2g 8%sugar 15gprotein 10gvitamin a 0
1average/serving %calories 190calories from fat 45total fat 5g 8%saturated fat 3g 15%trans fat 0g 0%cholesterol 0%sodium 63%total carbohydrate 26g 9%dietary fiber 2g 8%sugar 15gprotein 10gvitamin a 0
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bar (50G), Servings Per Container: 1Average/serving %Calories 190Calories From Fat 45Total Fat 5G 8%Saturated Fat 3G 15%Trans Fat 0G 0%Cholesterol 0%Sodium 63%Total Carbohydrate 26G 9%Dietary Fiber 2G 8%Sugar 15Gprotein 10Gvitamin A 0%, Vitamin C 0%, Calcium 4%, Iron 10%
Check (12 Pack) Nugo Nutrition Bar - Organic Double Dark Chocolate , 1.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Nugo Nutrition Bar - Organic Double Dark Chocolate , 1.76 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Nugo Nutrition Bar - Organic Double Dark Chocolate , 1.76 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


