Is (12 Pack) Nugo Nutrition Bar - Organic Double Dark Chocolate , 1.76 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 1average/serving %calories 190calories from fat 45total fat 5g 8%saturated fat 3g 15%trans fat 0g 0%cholesterol 0%sodium 63%total carbohydrate 26g 9%dietary fiber 2g 8%sugar 15gprotein 10gvitamin a 0
- calcium 4
1average/serving %calories 190calories from fat 45total fat 5g 8%saturated fat 3g 15%trans fat 0g 0%cholesterol 0%sodium 63%total carbohydrate 26g 9%dietary fiber 2g 8%sugar 15gprotein 10gvitamin a 0
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bar (50G), Servings Per Container: 1Average/serving %Calories 190Calories From Fat 45Total Fat 5G 8%Saturated Fat 3G 15%Trans Fat 0G 0%Cholesterol 0%Sodium 63%Total Carbohydrate 26G 9%Dietary Fiber 2G 8%Sugar 15Gprotein 10Gvitamin A 0%, Vitamin C 0%, Calcium 4%, Iron 10%
Check (12 Pack) Nugo Nutrition Bar - Organic Double Dark Chocolate , 1.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Nugo Nutrition Bar - Organic Double Dark Chocolate , 1.76 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Nugo Nutrition Bar - Organic Double Dark Chocolate , 1.76 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


