Is (12 Pack) Spectrum Naturals Light Canola Mayo, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Distilled White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Natural Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, Mustard Oil Turmeric Extract, Extractives Of Paprika
Check (12 Pack) Spectrum Naturals Light Canola Mayo, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Spectrum Naturals Light Canola Mayo, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Spectrum Naturals Light Canola Mayo, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


