Is (12 Pack) Vosges Haut-Chocolat Pink Salt 72% Cocoa Chocolate, 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate,cane Sugar,caramel,cocoa Butter,cocoa Mass,cream,natural Vanilla Flavor,non-gmo Corn Syrup,non-gmo Soy Lecithin,sea Salt,sodium Bicarbonate,soy Lecithinan Emulsifier,sugar,water
Check (12 Pack) Vosges Haut-Chocolat Pink Salt 72% Cocoa Chocolate, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Vosges Haut-Chocolat Pink Salt 72% Cocoa Chocolate, 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Vosges Haut-Chocolat Pink Salt 72% Cocoa Chocolate, 3 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


