Is £1.30 JACK'S Part of the 15750 famay SEA SALT & CH Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring yeast extract powder
flavouring yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Sugar, Flavouring Yeast Extract Powder, Chardonnay Wine Vinegar Powder " Suitable for Vegetarians and Suitable for Vegans, No Artificial Colours and No Artificial Preservatives. Nutrition % Typical values per per 100g 30g serving RI Energy 2184kJ 655kJ 8%
Check £1.30 JACK'S Part of the 15750 famay SEA SALT & CH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open £1.30 JACK'S Part of the 15750 famay SEA SALT & CH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


