Is 1.5OZ LITEHOUSE JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk powder blend
  • carrageenan
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • non fat buttermilk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, GREEN ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, SKIM MILK POWDER BLEND (WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, SKIM MILK POWDER), DRIED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC).

Check 1.5OZ LITEHOUSE JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping