Is 16-1 Link-Apple And Cinnamon Breakfast Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork water
  • processed in collagen casings
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Apple Nuggets, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Vinegar, Apple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Flavoring), Spices, Natural Flavors, Bha Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Processed In Collagen Casings

Check 16-1 Link-Apple And Cinnamon Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich