Is 16 OZ Fried Red Onion (Hanh phi) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy bean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Onions, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Soy Bean Oil Allergen Information: Contains Wheat, Soy
Check 16 OZ Fried Red Onion (Hanh phi) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 16 OZ Fried Red Onion (Hanh phi) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
16 OZ Fried Red Onion (Hanh phi) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


