Is 1868 Organic Grilling Mesquite Rub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated garlic*, Dehydrated onion*, Sugar*, Mesquite smoked sea salt, Sea salt, Ancho chili powder*, Smoked paprika*, Molasses powder* (molasses*, maltodextrin*), Black pepper*, Mustard*, Tomato powder*, Vinegar powder* (maltodextrin*, vinegar*), Cayenne pepper*, Celery seed*, Citric acid, Not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking. *Organic

Check 1868 Organic Grilling Mesquite Rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSeasoningMarinading