Is 1905 Horseradish Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, White Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Fresh Ground Horseradish, Salt, Flavours, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA, CONTAINS: SOY, EGG, May Contain Mustard, Ingrédients : huile de soja, eau, sirop de mais, vinaigre blanc, jaunes d'œufs, fécule de maiïs modifiée, raifort moulu frais, sel, arômes, sorbate de potassium, gomme de xanthane, calcium disodique EDTÃ, CONTIENT : SOJA, CŒUF, Peut Contenir Moutarde, IN US,

Check 1905 Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping