Is 2 BBQ Sweet Potato Burgers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
_SWEET POTATO_ (10%), Mushrooms, Red Onions, Red Peppers, Water, Brown Rice, Red Kidney Beans, _MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE_ (_MILK_) (6%), Shea Oil, Pea Protein, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Coconut Oil, Pea Fibre, Plant Fibres (Orange, Lime, Lemon, Pea, Apple), Brown Sugar, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose; Glucose Syrup, Coriander, Garlic, Parsley, Passata, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Cornflour, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Mesquite Smoked Sugar, Salt, Sea Salt, Chilli, Chilli Powder, Dextrose, Ground Ginger, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Cracked Black Pepper, Cloves, Ground Allspice, Cumin Powder, Dried Oregano.
Check 2 BBQ Sweet Potato Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 BBQ Sweet Potato Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


