Is 2% Black Truffle with Mustard Seed Uncured Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, BLACK TRUFFLE, MUSTARD SEED, DEXTROSE, WHITE WINE (FERMENTED WHITE GRAPES), CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check 2% Black Truffle with Mustard Seed Uncured Salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick, Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
DenseFiery?
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeat Prep
Pescatarian? 2% Black Truffle with Mustard Seed Uncured Salami | Spoonful