Is 2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • single cream
  • milk protein

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Chicken Thigh, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Mushrooms, Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Glaze (Milk Protein, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Yeast Extract, Salt, Mushroom Powder (Mushroom Juice, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Starch), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Toasted Onion), Chicken Stock Powder (Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Flavouring: Chicken Stock, Dried Chicken, Dried Onion, Salt, Sugar, Sage, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Dried Onion, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Ground White Pepper

Check 2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepCooking