Is 2 COOKING SAUCES & RECIPE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • grated cheese blend

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SIMMER SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, GRATED CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN, ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, GARLIC, BASIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED BASIL, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: DICED TOMATOES, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.

Check 2 COOKING SAUCES & RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep