Is 2 COOKING SAUCES & RECIPE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SIMMER SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, GRATED CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN, ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, GARLIC, BASIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED BASIL, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: DICED TOMATOES, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.

Check 2 COOKING SAUCES & RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep