Is 2 COOKING SAUCES & RECIPE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- part-skim milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- grated cheese blend
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SIMMER SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, GRATED CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN, ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, GARLIC, BASIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED BASIL, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: DICED TOMATOES, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.
Check 2 COOKING SAUCES & RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 COOKING SAUCES & RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


