Is 2 Gringos Chupacabra Original Rub Seasoning, 7oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • calcium stearate
  • butter flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Salt, monosodium glutamate, spices, dehydrated garlic, sugar, brown sugar, dehydrated onion, paprika, chili peppers, dehydrated red bell peppers, butter flavor [(corn starch, tapioca starch, dextrose, gum arabic, artificial flavor) and silicon dioxide (free flow agent)], lemon powder [sugar, lemon oil, and silicon dioxide (free flow agent)], citric acid, calcium stearate (free flow agent), papain, silicon dioxide (free flow agent).

Check 2 Gringos Chupacabra Original Rub Seasoning, 7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

2 Gringos Chupacabra Original Rub Seasoning, 7oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepTopping