Is 2 Hot Honey Flatbreads Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphates
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium phosphates
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, HONEY (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Smoked Chilli Powder, Stabiliser: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate; Crushed Dried Chilli, Dried Rosemary, Salt, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Wheat Flour

Check 2 Hot Honey Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Slice

Flavor
HoneySpicySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackSandwichSide DishLunch
Pescatarian? 2 Hot Honey Flatbreads | Spoonful