Is (2 pack) bettergoods Gochujang Sauce, 12.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fermented soybeans
  • soybeans
  • white miso
  • soy sauce

fermented soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, brown sugar, gochujang (water, tapioca syrup, brown rice, red pepper, salt, alcohol (to preserve freshness), garlic, onion), red jalapeno puree (red, jalapeno peppers, salt, acetic acid), rice wine vinegar, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, sodium benzdate [preservative], molasses, white miso (fermented soybeans, rice, salt, modified tapioca starch), crushed red pepper, modified corn starch, salt, spices, dried onion, dried garlic, citric acid, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative)

Check (2 pack) bettergoods Gochujang Sauce, 12.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(2 pack) bettergoods Gochujang Sauce, 12.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGrilling