Is (2 pack) bettergoods Gochujang Sauce, 12.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, brown sugar, gochujang (water, tapioca syrup, brown rice, red pepper, salt, alcohol (to preserve freshness), garlic, onion), red jalapeno puree (red, jalapeno peppers, salt, acetic acid), rice wine vinegar, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, sodium benzdate [preservative], molasses, white miso (fermented soybeans, rice, salt, modified tapioca starch), crushed red pepper, modified corn starch, salt, spices, dried onion, dried garlic, citric acid, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative)
Check (2 pack) bettergoods Gochujang Sauce, 12.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 pack) bettergoods Gochujang Sauce, 12.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
(2 pack) bettergoods Gochujang Sauce, 12.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


