Is (2 pack) Fire & Smoke Society Fat Granny's Cajun Steak Seasoning, 4.8 Ounce Mixed Spices & Cajun Seasonings Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Salt, spices (including black pepper, cayenne pepper, white pepper, thyme and marjoram), paprika, onion, garlic, mustard flour and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.

Check (2 pack) Fire & Smoke Society Fat Granny's Cajun Steak Seasoning, 4.8 Ounce Mixed Spices & Cajun Seasonings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(2 pack) Fire & Smoke Society Fat Granny's Cajun Steak Seasoning, 4.8 Ounce Mixed Spices & Cajun Seasonings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryGarlicky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping