Is (2 Pack) Great Value Sprinkles, Chocolate, 10.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • shellac

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax

Check (2 Pack) Great Value Sprinkles, Chocolate, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(2 Pack) Great Value Sprinkles, Chocolate, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking