Is 2 Pack | Minute White Rice, Instant White Rice (72 oz.) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • thawed 3 tbsp soy sauce 1 green onion

thawed 3 tbsp soy sauce 1 green onion

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1 tbsp vegetable oil 2 cups Minute White Rice 2 eggs, lightly beaten 1 cup chicken broth 1 cup frozen stir-fry vegetables, thawed 3 tbsp soy sauce 1 green onion, thinly sliced (optional) toasted sesame seeds (optional)

Check 2 Pack | Minute White Rice, Instant White Rice (72 oz.) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

2 Pack | Minute White Rice, Instant White Rice (72 oz.) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
CookingSide Dish