Is (2 Pack) Yoo-hoo Strawberry Drink, 6.5 fl oz, 10 count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk, natural and artificial flavors, sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk, natural and artificial flavors, sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (From Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Palm Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D3, Red 40, Blue 1, Red 3

Check (2 Pack) Yoo-hoo Strawberry Drink, 6.5 fl oz, 10 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(2 Pack) Yoo-hoo Strawberry Drink, 6.5 fl oz, 10 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking