Is (2 Pack)AlternaSweets Low Carb Keto BBQ Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- butter
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Blackstrap Molasses, White Distilled Vinegar, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Sea Salt, Natural Liquid Smoke, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Onions, Paprika, Garlic, Stevia Extract, Red Chili Peppers
Check (2 Pack)AlternaSweets Low Carb Keto BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 Pack)AlternaSweets Low Carb Keto BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
Where to buy
(2 Pack)AlternaSweets Low Carb Keto BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


